Stenson, Rory, Rose top seeds

US Tour

Henrik Stenson, Rory McIlroy, Justin Rose and Zach Johnson are the four top seeds for WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship in Arizona.

Organisers of the event were dealt a major blow when world number one Tiger Woods, the second-ranked Adam Scott and five-time major winner Phil Mickelson all withdrew.

However, Europe’s top three players Stenson, McIlroy and Rose have all signed up along with world number seven Johnson.

Stenson has been given the top seed in the Bobby Jones division at Dove Mountain’s Ritz-Carlton Golf Club and he will take on Kiradech Aphibarnrat first up.

Rory McIlroy, first in the Ben Hogan bracket, will face Boo Weekley in his first match, while US Open winner Justin Rose is up against Scott Piercy with Zach Johnson battling it out with Richard Sterne.

Former Masters champion Charl Schwartzel and Spaniard Sergio Garcia are also in McIlroy’s draw while Stenson could face Jason Day, Web Simpson or Brandt Snedeker later in the tournament.

Full draw
Bobby Jones division
Henrik Stenson (SWE x1) v Kiradech Aphibarnrat (THA x16)
Louis Oosthuizen (RSA x8) v Nick Watney (USA x9)
Brandt Snedeker (USA x4) v David Lynn (ENG x13)
Webb Simpson (USA x5) v Thongchai Jaidee (THA x12)
Jason Day (AUS x2) v Thorbjorn Olesen (DEN)
Jamie Donaldson (WAL x7) v Billy Horschel (USA x10)
Steve Stricker (USA x3) v George Coetzee (RSA x14)
Graham DeLaet (CAN x6) v Patrick Reed (USA x11)

Ben Hogan division
Rory McIlroy (NIR x1) v Boo Weekley (USA x16)
Lee Westwood (ENG x8) v Harris English (USA x9)
Charl Schwartzel (RSA x4) v Kevin Stadler (USA x13)
Jim Furyk (USA x5) v Chris Kirk (USA x12)
Sergio Garcia (ESP x2) v Marc Leishman (AUS x15)
Bill Haas (USA x7) v Miguel Angel Jimenez (ESP x10)
Ian Poulter (ENG x3) v Rickie Fowler (USA x14)
Jimmy Walker (USA x6) v Branden Grace (RSA x11)

Gary Player division
Justin Rose (ENG x1) v Scott Piercy (USA x16)
Ernie Els (RSA x8) v Stephen Gallacher (SCO x9)
Jason Dufner (USA x4) v Scott Stallings (USA x13)
Luke Donald (ENG x5) v Matteo Manassero (ITA x12)
Matt Kuchar (USA x2) v Bernd Wiesberger (AUT x15)
Ryan Moore (USA x7) v Joost Luiten (NED x10)
Jordan Spieth (USA x3) v Pablo Larrazabal (ESP x14)
Thomas Bjorn (DEN x6) v Francesco Molinari (ITA x11)

Sam Snead division
Zach Johnson (USA x1) v Richard Sterne (RSA x16)
Hunter Mahan (USA x8) v Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (ESP x9)
Graeme McDowell (NIR x4) v Gary Woodland (USA x13)
Hideki Matsuyama (JPN x5) v Martin Kaymer (GER x12)
Dustin Johnson (USA x2) v Peter Hanson (SWE x15)
Victor Dubuisson (FRA x) v Kevin Streelman (USA x10)
Bubba Watson (USA x3) v Mikko Ilonen (FIN x14)
Keegan Bradley (USA x6) v Jonas Blixt (SWE x11)

Latest