US Open pairings revealed

Home

World No 1 Rory McIlroy will play alongside defending champion Martin Kaymer in the first two rounds of the US Open at Chambers Bay.

The Ryder Cup duo have been grouped with US Amateur champion Gunn Yang, and will be among Thursday’s early starters, teeing off at 8:28am local time (4:28pm BST).

In other groupings, Dustin Johnson, Adam Scott and Sergio Garcia will head out together at 4:17pm BST.

Tiger Woods, Rickie Fowler and Louis Oosthuizen will tee off at 10:28pm BST.

World No 2 Jordan Spieth, Jason Day and England’s No 1 Justin Rose are another all-star trio, teeing off at 10:17pm BST.

Veterans Colin Montgomerie, Miguel Angel Jimenez and Jim Furyk should make for an interesting group. They will tee off at 4:28pm BST.

First round tee times. Players USA unless stated – all times BST:

Starting at Hole 1:

1500 M Puttnam, M Fraser (Aus), Qualifier

1511 G Mulroy (Rsa), R Lee, L Bjerregaard (Den)

1522 J Allred, (a) K Jones, C Gribble

1533 P Mickelson, B Watson, A Cabrera (Arg)

1544 W-C Liang (Chn), D Hearn (Can), H Fujita (Jpn)

1555 R Streb, (a) L McCoy, Qualifier

1606 G McNeill, M Kawamura (Jpn), C Tringale

1617 H Stenson (Swe), F Molinari (Ita), B Snedeker

1628 J Furyk, M A Jimenez (Esp), C Montgomerie (Sco)

1639 B Koepka, R Henley, Byeong-Hun An (Kor)

1650 J Dufner, M Warren (Sco), M Every

1701 B Hagy, (a) M NeSmith, S Cappelen (Den)

1712 (a) N Hardy, A Kim, R Berberian Jnr

2100 J Palmer (Eng), R Castro, A Romero (Arg)

2111 (a) D McCarthy, D A Points, S Kapur (Ind)

2122 (a) B DeChambeau, B Barber, B Hurley III

2133 G Ogilvy (Aus), E Els (Rsa), R Goosen (Rsa)

2144 B Van Pelt, C Beljan, T Finau

2155 L Janzen, (a) O Schniederjans, D Clarke (NIrl)

2206 D Summerhays, T Aiken (Rsa), D Lee (Nzl)

2217 J Spieth, J Day (Aus), J Rose (Eng)

2228 T Woods, R Fowler, L Oosthuizen (Rsa)

2239 J Walker, Z Johnson, I Poulter (Eng)

2250 R Moore, A Lahiri (Ind), E Compton

2301 (a) J Knapp, T Duncan, M Mabrey

2312 M Davan, (a) D Riley, A Pope

Starting at Hole 10:

1500 T Kelly, Seuk Hyun Baek (Kor), C Smith (Aus)

1511 J Parry (Eng), (a) J Maguire, Qualifier

1522 T O’Neal, S Jaeger, K Barnes (Aus)

1533 G Woodland, V Dubuisson (Fra), J Senden (Aus)

1544 Qualifier, M Hoffmann, B Wiesberger (Aut)

1555 M Siem (Ger), A Levy (Fra), B Harman

1606 H Matsuyama (Jpn), G McDowell (NIrl), M Kuchar

1617 D Johnson, A Scott (Aus), S Garcia (Esp)

1628 M Kaymer (Ger), (a) Gunn Yang (Kor), R McIlroy (NIrl)

1639 P Reed, C Kirk, J Donaldson (Wal)

1650 W Simpson, K Bradley, K Na

1701 (a) S Horsfield (Eng), S Sonoda (Jpn), O Farr (Wal)

1712 K Lucas, P Wilson, (a) C Hammer

2100 T Hoge, B Fritsch, T van der Walt (Rsa)

2111 B Elder, (a) B Hossler, J Lovemark

2122 R Ishikawa (Jpn), L Donald (Eng), J B Holmes

2133 L Glover, (a) B Neil (Sco), M Leishman (Aus)

2144 R Palmer, J Luiten (Ned), D Willett (Eng)

2155 Qualifier, G Coetzee (Rsa), A Noren (Swe)

2206 B Todd, B Grace (Rsa), T Jaidee (Tha)

2217 B Horschel, P Casey (Eng), L Westwood (Eng)

2228 B Haas, C Schwartzel (Rsa), H Mahan

2239 S Lowry (Irl), B Martin, S Gallacher (Sco)

2250 C Hoffman, C Villegas (Col), T Fleetwood (Eng)

2301 M Silvers, (a) B Campbell, Cheng-Tsung Pan (Tpe)

2312 Qualifier, J Becher, S Saunders

Latest